Gist Hub

Wizkid is a two-time NAACP Award Winner; See Winners List

For the second time, Wizkid and Beyoncé have received the NAACP Image Award for their collaboration “Brown Skin Girl” from “The Lion King: The Gift” album. Their collaboration won this year’s Outstanding Video/Visual Album category

The NAACP Image Award is an award to honour outstanding performances in film, television, music, and literature. Wizkid won the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group, or Collaboration’ category in 2020, sharing the stage with Beyoncé featuring Saint JHN and Blue Ivy on the same song.

Beyoncé, the most-winning singer in Grammy history, also took home the award for Outstanding Female Artist for her single “Black Parade“, Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song and Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary) for her collaboration with Megan Thee Stallion on the track “Savage Remix”.

 

Nneka Ogwumike of the Los Angeles Sparks received the Jackie Robinson Sports Awards on behalf of the WNBA Players Association. The WNBA is one of two sporting organizations to receive an Image Award.

Michaela Coel, a Ghanaian-British actress, received the Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series award for “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death.” got the award for Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction for his memoir, “A Promised Land.”

 

The NAACP Image Awards will be live simulcast through ViacomCBS Networks on March 27th, including BET, CBS, MTV, VH1, MTV2, BET HER, and LOGO. The Image Awards will announce the winners of the non-televised award categories every day in between.

The winners revealed so far include:

 

Outstanding New Artist

Doja Cat – “Say So”

 

Outstanding Male Artist

Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

 

Outstanding Female Artist

Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

 

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

 

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

 

Outstanding Album

“Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

 

Outstanding Producer of the Year

 

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

 

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

“Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste

 

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

“Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

 

Outstanding International Song

“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

“Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

 

Outstanding International Song

“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

 

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

“Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

“Touch from you” – Tamela Mann

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

“The Return” – The Clark Sisters

 

Special Award – Sports Award II

WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

Red Table Talk

 

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud

 

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

Family Reunion

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

Marsai Martin – “

 

Outstanding Animated Series

Doc McStuffins

 

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Soul

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

 

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

 

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series

Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

 

Special Award – Founder’s Award

Toni Vaz

 

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

 

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

 

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

 

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Gina -Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

“#FreeRayshawn“

 

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form

Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”

 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

 

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action)

“Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated)

“Canvas”

 

Special Award – Spingarn Medal

Misty Copeland

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

“A Promised Land” – Barack Obama

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

“The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”

 

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”

 

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

 

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)

“The Last Dance”

 

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year

Madison Potts

 

Special Award – Activist of the Year

Reverend Dr Wendell Anthony

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year

Madison Potts

 

Special Award – Activist of the Year

Reverend Dr Wendell Anthony

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.