News

The 2020 Grammy Award Winners

We did it, everyone. Another Grammy Awards ceremony in the bag. Clocking in at almost 4 hours long, the Recording Academy was clearly in no rush to get through this year’s awards, which kicked off with a solemn a cappella tribute to Kobe Bryant by Boys II Men. The group was joined by Grammys host Alicia Keys, who later summed up the year in song and gently shaded the Academy. Usher, Sheila E. and FKA Twigs honored Prince in song and dance, while Billie Eilish, Tyler the Creator, Lizzo and Aerosmith with Run-DMC brought their own special brand of magic to the Grammys stage.

Lil Nas X and BTS brought down the house (or at least rotated it) with their version of “Old Town Road,” and Demi Lovato tugged at your heartstrings with a tearful “Anyone.” Director Ava DuVernay introduced a Nipsey Hussle tribute from John Legend, DJ Khaled, Meek Mill, YG and others, while Ariana Grande’s set included a splits as impressive as Billy Porter’s bionic cowboy hat.

The final performance of the night gave you Ben Platt belting “I Sing the Body Electric” from Fame while Misty Copeland danced and Gary Clark Jr. shredded on guitar, creating a set of pure chaos only topped by Billie Eilish sweeping this year’s top four categories (Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Album of the Year, and Best New Artist), making her only the second artist in history to do so. And that’s not even counting all the other award winners! Which you can read about below:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

“I, I” — Bon Iver

“Norman F— Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey

“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande

“I Used to Know Her” — H.E.R.

“7″ — Lil Nas X

“Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo

“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

RECORD OF THE YEAR:

WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver

“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

“Hard Place” — H.E.R.

“Talk” — Khalid

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Norman F— Rockwell!” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

“Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

NEW ARTIST:

WINNER: Billie Eilish

Black Pumas

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalía

Tank and the Bangas

Yola

POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

“Spirit” — Beyoncé

“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

“You Need to Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers

“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Senorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

POP VOCAL ALBUM:

WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

“The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé

“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande

“No. 6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran

“Lover” — Taylor Swift

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:

WINNER: “Look Now” — Elvis Costello & the Imposters

“Sì — Andrea Bocelli

“Love” (Deluxe edition) — Michael Bublé

“A Legendary Christmas” — John Legend

“Walls” — Barbra Streisand

COMEDY ALBUM:

WINNER: “Sticks & Stones” — Dave Chappelle

“Quality Time” — Jim Gaffigan

“Relatable” — Ellen DeGeneres

“Right Now” — Aziz Ansari

“Son of Patricia” — Trevor Noah

ROCK ALBUM:

WINNER: “Social Cues” — Cage the Elephant

“Amo” — Bring Me the Horizon

“In the End” — The Cranberries

“Trauma” — I Prevail

“Feral Roots” — Rival Sons

ROCK PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK

“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard

“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

ROCK SONG:

WINNER: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

“Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself a Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER: “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

“U.F.O.F.” — Big Thief

“Assume Form” — James Blake

“I,I” — Bon Iver

“Anima” — Thom Yorke

R&B ALBUM:

WINNER: “Ventura” — Anderson .Paak

“1123″ — BJ the Chicago Kid

“Painted” — Lucky Daye

“Ella Mai” — Ella Mai Jerom

“Paul” — PJ Morton

R&B PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

“Love Again” — Daniel Ceasar & Brandy

“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye

R&B SONG:

WINNER: “Say So” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

“Look At Me Now” – Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance” – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

“Roll Some Mo” – David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

RAP ALBUM:

WINNER: “Igor” — Tyler, the Creator

“Revenge of the Dreamers III” — Dreamville

“Championships” — Meek Mill

“I Am > I Was” — 21 Savage

“The Lost Boy” — YBN Cordae

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Higher” — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna

“Panini” — Lil Nas X

“Ballin” — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch

“The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Jerome” — Lizzo

“Time Today” — BJ the Chicago Kid

“Steady Love” — India.Arie

“Real Games” — Lucky Daye

“Built for Love” — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM:

WINNER: “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo

“Apollo XXI” — Steve Lacy

“Overload” — Georgia Anne Muldrow

“Saturn” — NAO

“Being Human in Public” — Jessie Reyez

RAP PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

“Middle Child” — J. Cole

“Suge” — DaBaby

“Down Bad” — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy

RAP SONG:

WINNER: “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance the Rapper)

“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)

“Racks in the Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

“Suge” — DaBaby, Jetsonmade

DANCE RECORDING:

WINNER: “Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

“Linked” — Bonobo

“Piece of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys

“Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla Sign

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:

WINNER: “No Geography” — The Chemical Brothers

“LP5″ — Apparat

“Hi This Is Flume” (Mixtape) — Flume

“Solace” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“Weather” — Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

COUNTRY SONG:

“Clout” — Offset featuring Cardi B

WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

“It All Comes Out in the Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Speechless” — Dan + Shay

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before you)” — Brothers Osborne

“The Daughters” — Little Big Town

“Common” — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

COUNTRY ALBUM:

WINNER: “While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker

“Desperate Man” — Eric Church

“Stronger Than the Truth” — Reba McEntire

“Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies

“Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG:

WINNER: “Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

“See the Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

“Speak the Name” — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant

“This Is a Movie (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

GOSPEL ALBUM:

WINNER: “Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin

“Goshen” — Donald Lawrence Presents the Tri-City Singers

“Tunnel Vision” — Gene Moore

“Settle Here” — William Murphy

“Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” — CeCe Winans

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG:

WINNER: “God Only Knows” — For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

“Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You” (Single version) — Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:

WINNER: “Burn the Ships” — For King & Country

“I Know a Ghost” — Crowder

“Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey

“The Elements” — TobyMac

“Holy Roar” — Chris Tomlin

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:

WINNER: “Testimony” — Gloria Gaynor

“Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows” — Steven Curtis Chapman

“Deeper Oceans” — Joseph Habedank

“His Name Is Jesus” — Tim Menzies

“Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN POP ALBUM:

WINNER: “#Eldisco” — Alejandro Sanz

“Vida” — Luis Fonsi

“11:11” — Maluma

“Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner

“Fantasia” — Sebastian Yatra

LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER: “El Mal Querer” — Rosalía

“X 100PRE” — Bad Bunny

“Oasis” — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

“Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache

“Almadura” — iLe

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:

WINNER: “De Ayer Para Siempre” — Mariachi Los Camperos

“Caminando” — Joss Favela

“Percepción” — Intocable

“Poco a Poco” — La Energia Norteña

“20 Aniversario” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:

WINNER (TIE): “Opus” — Marc Anthony

WINNER (TIE): “A Journey Through Cuban Music” — Aymée Nuviola

“Tiempo Al Tiempo” — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

“Candela” — Vicente García

“Literal” — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

AMERICANA ALBUM:

WINNER: “Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’

“Years to Burn” — Calexico and Iron & Wine

“Who Are You Now” — Madison Cunningham

“Tales of America” — J.S. Ondara

“Walk Through Fire” — Yola

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

“Father Mountain” — Calexico and Iron & Wine

“I’m on My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Call My Name” — I’m With Her

“Faraway Look” — Yola

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

“Father Mountain” — Calexico and Iron & Wine

“I’m on My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Call My Name” — I’m With Her

“Faraway Look” — Yola

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:

WINNER: “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

“Crossing to Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

“Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:

WINNER: “Tall Fiddler” — Michael Cleveland

“Live in Prague, Czech Republic” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

“Toil, Tears & Trouble” — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

“Royal Traveller” — Missy Raines

“If You Can’t Stand the Heat” — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:

WINNER: “Tall, Dark & Handsome” — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

“Kingfish” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

“Sitting on Top of the Blues” — Bobby Rush

“Baby, Please Come Home” — Jimmie Vaughan

“Spectacular Class” — Jontavious Willis

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:

WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

“Venom & Faith” — Larkin Poe

“Brighter Days” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

“Somebody Save Me” — Sugaray Rayford

“Keep On” — Southern Avenue

REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:

WINNER: “Good Time” — Ranky Tanky

“Kalawai’anui” — Amy Hānaiali’i

“When It’s Cold — Cree Round Dance Songs” — Northern Cree

“Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Rebirth Brass Band

“Hawaiian Lullaby” — (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE ALBUM:

WINNER: “Rapture” — Koffee

“As I Am” — Julian Marley

“The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radicss” — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

“Mass Manipulation” — Steel Pulse

“More Work to be Done” — Third World

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM:

WINNER: “Celia” — Angelique Kidjo

“Gece” — Altin Gün

“What Heat” — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley

“African Giant” — Burna Boy

“Fanm D’Ayiti” — Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

WINNER: “Mettavolution” — Rodrigo y Gabriela

“Ancestral Recall” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Star People Nation” — Theo Croker

“Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” — Mark Guiliana

“Elevate” — Lettuce

METAL PERFORMANCE:

WINNER: “7empest” — Tool

“Astrolus — The Great Octopus” — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi

“Humanicide” — Death Angel

“Bow Down” — Prevail

“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:

WINNER: “Becoming” — Michelle Obama

“Beastie Boys Book” — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

“I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor” — Eric Alexandrakis

“Mr. Know-It-All” — John Waters

“Sekou Andrews & The String Theory” — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Music film:

WINNER: “Homecoming” — Beyoncé

“Remember My Name” — David Crosby

“Birth of the Cool” — (Miles Davis)

“Shangri-La” — (Various Artists)

“Anima” — Thom Yorke

MUSIC VIDEO:

WINNER: “Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

“We’ve Got to Try” – The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr. Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer

“Cellophane” – FKA Twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

“Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

CLICK HERE TO JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL

JOIN OUR WHATSAPP UPDATE GROUP HERE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.